New underground station and elevated station

Willkommen in der Transport Fever Community

Welcome to the fan community of Transport Fever and Train Fever, the economic simulators of Urban Games. The community is free for you to share and inform yourself about the game. We cultivate a friendly and objective interaction with each other and our team will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

 

Registration and use is of course free for you.

 

We wish you a lot of fun and hope for active participation.

The Team of the Transport-Fever Community

  • yes, station previously build with 1.10. but if I try to build a complete new station, the game also crashes..
    I downgraded to 1.10 successfully, and there were some collisions at the streets of the entrys, when adding catenaries.. building stations also works again

    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)

  • I don't get any transit tracks on (half)triangle station?

    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)

  • I will do... I also noticed, I get transit tracks on the sides but not central ones.
    I also do not get a main building, just normal entrances, which are always on an underground level, also underground was not selected.
    Will send stdout and screenshot, next time I build such a station

    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)

  • 1st, no main entry, all paths underground. Nothing written to standard output.
    2nd transit tracks:
    additionally I get "terminals not properly connected" and this on stdout:
    Terminal test failed: station/rail/utimate_station_triangle.con (critical)

    selected 4 tracks A and B, each 2 transit tracks center.
    and here are the entries in the underground too and there's also no main entry..

    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)

    Edited once, last by tsilaicosneknurd ().

  • thank you... good to know... But I disabled outer platforms, because otherwise the transit tracks get platforms with the new version...

    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)

  • cargo stations would be nice


    Edit by Yoshi: Removed full quote. Be aware of the forum rules.

    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)

    Edited once, last by Yoshi ().

  • An underground cargo station isn't realistic

    you're right, but the flexibility of this ultimate station mod would be great..

    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)

  • Just tried to use the planner (like explained in the video) - but 3 times I only got
    Ultimate Station failure
    Algorithm failure: stack traceback:


    Dell Precision T7600, 2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 (8 cores per CPU, 2 threads per core, 20MB L3 cache, 2.4/3.1GHz) (⁼32 logische CPUs), 128 GiB DDR3 ECC registered 1600 MT/s, NVIDIA Corporation GF100GL [Quadro 6000] (6GB GDDR5, 384 bit), SAS Hardware RAID Level 1
    Linux version 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default ([email protected]) (gcc version 7.4.1 20190905 [gcc-7-branch revision 275407] (SUSE Linux) ) #1 SMP Fri Dec 6 13:50:27 UTC 2019 (8f4a495)